Privacy Notice

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) lay down certain rules in relation to the way personal data is collected, stored and disposed of.  At S B Sports Injury and Physiotherapy Clinic Ltd, we are committed to upholding the Data Protection Principles in the interests of protecting personal data from being collected or processed inappropriately and this document explains how we use any personal data we collect about you, or others whose information is provided to us, as well as your rights in relation to this data.

The Type of Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal information about you, complainants and enquirers, suppliers, advisers and other professional experts. This may include contact details, medical and treatment records, and details of any sales transactions.  The information obtained is dependent on the services we provide to you or the nature of our engagement, however in respect of the person whose personal information we are processing, this may include name, address, contact number, identification data, business activities, family, lifestyle and social circumstances, goods and services provided, financial details, employment details and IT information.

We may also obtain ‘Special Category Data’ which is more sensitive personal information which identifies a data subject’s race, ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, biometric data (where used for ID purposes) or trade union membership, as well as information regarding their health, sex life or sexual orientation.

How We Collect Personal Data

Information will be collected at any time that it is provided to us, including when you register with us or agree to use our services, voluntarily complete forms or customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions, from records of our correspondence or phone calls, or when it is forwarded to us by third parties for the purposes of providing physiotherapy and other therapy services.

We may also collect details from your visits to our website including, but not limited to, personally identifiable information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, as well as telephone recordings.

How We Use Personal Data

We process personal information to enable us to provide physiotherapy and other therapy, to promote our services, and to maintain our own accounts and records.  We will use your information for purposes such as providing successful treatment, making recommendations and referrals for external treatment and support, and providing quotes for physiotherapy services and related products.

With your agreement, we will use personal data to keep you informed and up to date on physiotherapy and related health matters, and other services that we believe may be of interest or benefit to you.  Information obtained from our website may be used for purposes such as identifying its visitors or collecting statistics about their behaviour.

The legal basis under which we process personal data is dependent on the nature of the data in question and the context in which it is being processed.  In many cases however, personal information is processed on the basis of one, or more of the following;

  • With consent
  • To meet our contract obligations in providing a service to you
  • In accordance with our legitimate interests
  • To comply with our legal obligations

Sharing Your Personal Data

We sometimes need to share your personal information with external parties such as associate therapists, financial organisations, and IT support providers, however, we will ensure that this is limited only to those who require such access for the proper performance of their duties, or where they have a legitimate interest in relation to the processing of personal data as outlined.  Should it be necessary for us to share ‘Special Category Data’ about you, such as details of your health for the purposes such as referring or making recommendations and reports to other medical professionals, we will obtain your express consent to do so.

S B Sports Injury and Physiotherapy Clinic Ltd will not share or sell your data to any external parties for marketing purposes, other than those that we may engage for the purpose of our own internal marketing and promotional activities. It may however, be necessary for us to share personal data with other third parties where required to do so in order to comply with the law and regulations, such as responding to a court order, defending a litigation claim, or HMRC obligations.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. In such cases, we will ensure that information is shared in full compliance with the applicable laws.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under the duty of confidentiality, and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

Storing and Retaining Personal Data

Data is stored in a range of different places, including our electronic systems, paper records, and other IT systems including email accounts.  All records are retained in the UK.

We have internal policies and controls in place to try and ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and all personal data, in whatever format, is disposed of securely and confidentially.

We endeavour to retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. This will be for time periods either recommended by best practice or statutory requirements.  In order to protect the interests of the Company in line with legal timeframes, personal data may be retained for a period of eight (8) years following termination of the services or engagement, or from the time that your are eighteen (18) years of age, if termination occurs before this time.

 

Data Privacy Rights

As a Data Subject you have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent for processing your personal data (this will not affect the processing of your data where it is based on lawful grounds, other than consent)
  • Access and obtain a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Request to change inaccurate or incomplete data, or to stop processing data for a period, if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about it
  • Request that we stop processing or delete the information we hold about you
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes
  • Object to;
    • the processing of your data where we rely on ‘legitimate interest’, or ‘performance of a task in the public interest / exercise of official authority’ as the legal ground for processing
    • direct marketing
    • processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, including making a subject access request, please write to Steven Briggs at the address below, or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk.

Consent

In agreeing to this privacy notice you consent to us processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us via the details below.

Contact Information

S B Sports Injury and Physiotherapy Clinic
14 Broadway
Shifnal
Shropshire
TF11 8AZ

01952 462330 / admin@shropshirephysio.co.uk